Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Bloomin Tuesday: 09/22/09

First Bloomin Tuesday and Outdoor Wednesday of Autumn. I'm not ready for the growing season to be coming to and end. BUT I am very ready for cooler weather.

Last week I posted that I was VERY surprised to see this Lantana not blooming lavender... (honestly messing with my mind)
Well, imagine my pleased surprise when I saw this growing UNDER the other Lantana!!
Yep, Lavender Lantana, NEXT to the not Lavender one:)...

I went plant shopping last week:
Here is what I bought, all tucked in the flowerbed:
Hamelin Dwarf Fountain Grass and Maiden Grass...

Found the name of this one.
Sky Flower (Sedum Autumn Joy in background)
Bought two of these. At .82 cents I couldn't refuse.
They will give some needed height.

I treated myself to this beauty: Pink Cone Flower
Pink Cone Flower...(with White & Red Rose of Sharon)

New stuff, Lime Green Bluebeard, Serena Angelonia, Sky Flower, Pink Cone Flower...


Bluebeard, close up...

I think this will really jazz up this bald spot...

Straight on...


Close up of Sky Flower, Texas Betony (red), Crinum, Day lily, and Senrena Angelonia


I caved and bought Mums, two yellow, and one maroon.
Also Goodwill had these black pots.


Found an old yellow pot, and now I'm ready for Fall:)

Happy Bloomin Tuesday AND Outdoor Wednesday:)

Have a lovely week:)
Sky Flower info:
Scientific name: Duranta repens
Pronunciation: doo-RAN-tuh REE-penz
Common name(s): Golden Dewdrop, Sky-Flower,
Pigeonberry
Family: Verbenaceae
Plant type: shrub
USDA hardiness zones: 9B through 11 (Fig. 1)
Origin: native to Florida
Uses: border; mass planting; specimen; container or aboveground
planter; naturalizing; screen; reclamation plant; espalier;
foundation; attracts butterflies; cascading down a wall


Have a wonderful Bloomin' Tuesday!
Join MsGreen "thumb" Jean for Bloomin' Tuesday! Come join in or see others!

Also Outdoor Wednesday at A Southern Day Dreamer's

8 comments:

Darla said...

Looks wonderful...not ready for the season to end either...we are fortunate enough to have some color year round here though. Cooler temps would be welcomed for sure. I LOVVE the pink coneflower!!! I wonder if it will reseed? That would be a nice bonus for you!

Aiyana said...

It is the season (at least here) for the purple lantana to perk up and start blooming again. It sort of hibernates all summer. The pink cone flower is really nice!
Aiyana

Jean said...

Don't you love getting plants so cheap? Yours look full grown already, it should be beautiful next year. Love the pink color of the coneflower. jean

Gail said...

I love cone flowers. I lost my lantana that Mom gave me and also lost the one hubby's mom gave me. They bloomed all different colors.

Nola @ the Alamo said...

The photo with the autumn joy sedum in the background, the plant you are calling angel tears is, I think, duranta repens. If it is, after the purple blooms, it will get beautiful orangey-yellow berries, quite spectacular! My aunt gave me one and this is my first year growing it, and it is a knockout!

Diann @ The thrifty Groove said...

Beautiful flowers! I love the Sy Flower and the Pink Cone Flower! They are just lovely in their colors!

Ms. Bake-it said...

What a beautiful garden you have! I love lantana and all the butterflies it attracts.

Thank you for sharing photos of your lovely garden with us.

~ Tracy

Sue said...

What a nice bunch of flowers for Bloomin' Tuesday! They all look so happy and healthy!