Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Red Dragon Fleece Flower 11/09

I so love plants from this family

I love these colors together, especially on one plant...
Tiny, delicate white blooms...
Since it is sterile, it won't re-seed all over like regular fleece flower...
I'm amazed at how well it filled in this spot...
It's hardy here, and lasts through the winter with mild freeze damage...
Loves water, but will do well without...
New growth in cooler weather is this brilliant purple and reds...



Brilliant...
Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon'

(per-si-care' ee-ah my-crow-ceh' fal-ah)

Common name: Smartweed, Knotweed, Fleeceflower

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)

Height x width: 24" x 30-40"

Growth rate: vigorous but not invasive as many other relatives (sterile so not seed invasive, non-stoloniferous so not root invasive)

Foliage: main feature of this cultivar, being deep burgundy in early spring with dark and mint or white-edged center ("chevron"); in summer may be a blend of burgundy, red and silver; color varies with temperature, being more intense in sun and heat; elongated heart-shaped 1-1.5" wide and 3-4" long; dark red stems and often pink central vein

Flowers: none significant

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-9

Soil: tolerates most including heavy clay

Light: sun or shade

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: clump-forming; borders, accents, mixed containers, massed; effective combined with silver foliage such as Silver Mound Artemisia, yellow flowers such as from Coreopsis

Other interest: originated with Crystal Palace Perennials in Indiana, being introduced commercially through PlantHaven

Other culture: low maintenance

Propagation: cuttings, but license required for commercial propagation

Sources: Crystal Palace Perennials (IN), Shady Oaks Nursery (MN), for list of wholesale sources contact PlantHaven

4 comments:

Dirt Princess said...

Very interesting that it is sterile! Good post

Together We Save said...

I love this flower too. Very delicate looking!

Together We Save said...

Great Post!

Nezzy said...

It looks like a beautiful filler plant. Interesting that it will not reseed.

Have a wonderful weekend filled with many blessings!!!